Cheif Learning Officer Solutions for Enterprise Productivity

2011 Winners

AWARDS HOME | FAQ | CATEGORIES | WINNERS | 2011 WINNERS |

Thank you to the nominees, nominators and judges of the 2011 Chief Learning Officer Learning In Practice awards.

We received a record number of nominations this year and our judges, industry experts and executives from some of the world's largest and most-respected companies, have completed their evaluations.

With their review complete, we are pleased to announce the 2011 finalists. These finalists received either the gold, silver or bronze award in their respective categories.The final ranking and announcement were made during a special award ceremony at the Fall Chief Learning Officer Symposium, Oct. 12-14, 2011 at the Ritz-Carlton Laguna Niguel, near Dana Point, Calif. For more information on the event, click here.

2011 Winners

Practitioner Categories

CLO of the Year

Lisa Doyle, Chancellor, U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs Acquisition Academy

Business Impact

Division 1

Gold: Valerie Brantley, Procter & Gamble

Silver: Therese Sullivan, National Grid

Bronze: Teresa Roche, Agilent Technologies

Division 2

Gold: Matthew Stierwalt, Shape Corporation

Silver: Deb Trockstad, Focus Corporation

Bronze: Roger Cary, Cancer Treatment Centers of America

Global Learning

Division 1

Gold: Michael Cannon, IBM

Silver: Brian Heath, Amway

Bronze: Guy DiLella, CA Technologies

Division 2

Gold: Steven Honeyman, Population Services International

Innovation

Division 1:

Gold: Michelle Fox, EERE, Department of Energy

Silver: Sundar Nagarathnam, NetApp

Bronze: David Birnbaum, Coldwell Banker

Division 2:

Gold: Wayne McCulloch, LifeSize Communications

Silver: Wayne Tallman, Arise

Bronze: Bill Lombardo, Bankers Life & Casualty Company

Leadership

Division 1:

Gold: Gary Whitney, InterContinental Hotels Group

Silver: Alice Muellerweiss, Department of Veterans Affairs

Bronze: Diana Thomas, McDonald's Corporation

Division 2:

Gold: John McDonough, Oppenheimer Funds

Silver: Leigh Ober, Javelin Marketing Group

Learning Team

Division 1

Gold: Essar Group

Silver: Novo Nordisk

Bronze: T-Mobile USA

Division 2

Gold: FDIC Corporate University

Silver: Blue University, Blue Cross Blue Shield of North Carolina

Bronze: Sidley Austin LLP Lawyer Training and Professional Development Team

Vanguard

Division 1

Gold: Victor Agnellini, Alcatel-Lucent

Silver: Katrina McFarland, Defense Acquisition University

Bronze: Bradley Samargya, CA Technologies

Division 2

Gold: Pete Hammett, Oklahoma Gas & Electric Company

Silver: Joe Tamney, Coinmach Service Corporation

Bronze: Caroline Hudson, Mater Misericordiae Health Services Brisbane Limited

Provider Awards

Academic Partnerships

Gold: Penn State Smeal College of Business

Silver: Bellevue University

Bronze: University of Phoenix

Content

Gold: Future Think LLC

Silver: ESI International

Bronze: Impact International

Customer Service

Gold: VisionCor Inc.

Silver: PricewaterhouseCoopers

Bronze: AchieveGlobal

E-learning

Gold: NIIT USA

Silver: Development Dimensions International

Bronze: RWD

LMS

Gold: Saba

Silver: Upside Learning Solutions

Bronze: SkillSoft

Outsourcing

Gold: Vivid Learning Systems

Silver: Origin Learning Solutions

Simulations & Games

Gold: Regis Learning Solutions

Silver: Paradigm Learning

Bronze: TRI Corporation

Social Learning

Gold: LiveOps Inc.

Silver: Aptara

Bronze: Success Factors



2011-finalists

Related Articles

Events

Webinars

5 Learning Strategy Essentials for 2014
April 22nd 2:00pm - 3:00pm ET

Breakfast Clubs

2014 CLO Breakfast Club, Philadelphia
May 1st - 1st, 2014Hyatt at The Bellevue

Symposiums

Fall 2014 CLO Symposium
October 6th - 8th, 2014Park Hyatt Aviara

From the Network

Twitter Updates