Cheif Learning Officer Solutions for Enterprise Productivity

2012 Finalists

AWARDS HOME | FAQ | CATEGORIES | PAST WINNERS | 2012 FINALISTS |

Thank you to the nominees, nominators and judges of the 2012 Chief Learning Officer Learning In Practice awards.

We received a record number of nominations this year and our panel of judges, composed of industry experts and executives from some of the world's largest and most-respected companies, have completed their evaluations.

With their review complete, we are pleased to announce the 2012 finalists. These finalists received either the gold, silver or bronze award in their respective categories.The final ranking and announcement were made during a special award ceremony at the Fall Chief Learning Officer Symposium, scheduled for Sept. 19-21, 2012 at The Broadmoor, in Colorado Springs, Colo. For more information on the event, click here.

2012 Finalists
Practitioner Categories

CLO of the Year
Pat Crull, Vice President and Chief Learning Officer, Time Warner Cable

Business Impact

Division 1
Gold: David Birnbaum, Coldwell Banker Real Estate
Silver: Chuck Battipede, Hewlett Packard
Silver: Jim Brodie, Mars Inc.
Certificate of Merit: Matthew DeFeo, Techtronic Industries
Certificate of Merit: Christine Nester, Fifth Third Bancorp

Division 2
Gold: Karin Muchall, PwC Canada
Silver: Greg Lindamood, Santee Cooper
Bronze: Debbie Cote, MassMutual Financial Group
Certificate of Merit: Nancy Polsky, Hanover Insurance

Collaboration
Division 1
Gold: McDonald's Corporation
Silver: HCL Technologies
Bronze: BAE Systems
Certificate of Merit:Hilton Worldwide
Certificate of Merit: IBM
Certificate of Merit: MetLife
Certificate of Merit: Morgan Stanley Smith Barney

Division 2
Gold: National Reconnaissance Office
Silver: University Health System
Bronze: Gen Re
Certificate of Merit: Hanover Insurance
Certificate of Merit: LPL Financial

Global Learning Award
Division 1
Gold: Beverly Ward, IBM
Silver: Robert Lauber, Yum! Brands
Bronze: William Magagna, Siemens Healthcare Diagnostics
Certificate of Merit: Tracy Didriksen, Mars Inc.

Division 2
Gold: Daniel Carusi, Deltek
Silver: Damien O'Donoghue, GAC Corporate Academy
Bronze: Peter Stout, Research Triangle Institute

Innovation
Division 1
Gold: Dan Pontefract, Telus
Silver: Vidula Bal, Mars Inc.
Bronze: Timothy J. Tobin, Marriott International
Certificate of Merit: Ian Bird, IBM
Certificate of Merit: Joe Campbell, Nike

Strategy
Division 1
Gold: James McMichael, Defense Acquisition University
Silver: Simon Brown, Lloyds Banking Group
Bronze: Karen Kocher, Cigna
Certificate of Merit: Debra Gmelin, Humana
Certificate of Merit: David Ilconich, AstraZeneca

Division 2
Gold: Josh White, Brightpoint North America
Silver: Jeffrey Darner, Moen
Bronze: Diana Halfer, Ann & Robert H. Lurie Children's Hospital of Chicago

Technology
Division 1
Gold: Tonda Priyanto, Telkom Indonesia
Silver: Sujaya Banerjee, Essar Group
Bronze: Laurie Rosenberg, Quintiles

Division 2
Gold: John Kulikowski, Big Brothers Big Sisters
Silver: Lucas Vitale, Life Technologies

Trailblazer
Division 1
Gold: Figin Seng, Estee Lauder Companies
Silver: Kimo Kippen, Hilton Worldwide
Bronze: Kathleen Prime, PNC Financial Services Group
Certificate of Merit: Lucy Dinwiddie, GE Aviation
Certificate of Merit: Dhamayanthi N, HCL Technologies

Division 2
Gold: Patty Crowell, Syncsort
Silver: Nancy Polsky, Hanover Insurance Group
Bronze: Hazel Dean, U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention

Provider Categories

Academic Partnerships
Gold: Bellevue University
Silver: SMU Cox School of Business
Bronze: UNC Executive Development
Certificate of Merit: University of Phoenix

Blended Technology
Gold: Connect Solutions
Silver: LiveOps, Inc.
Bronze: Homeland Security Solutions, Inc.
Certificate of Merit: Seertech Solutions

Community Service
Gold: SMART Technologies
Silver: University of Phoenix
Bronze: GP Strategies Corporation
Certificate of Merit: Swank Healthcare

Content
Gold: Enspire Learning
Silver: Futurethink
Bronze: EBSCO Publishing
Certificate of Merit: Entelechy Inc.
Certificate of Merit: Learning Tree International
Certificate of Merit: Vital Smarts
Certificate of Merit: GetAbstract
Certificate of Merit: Homeland Security Solutions Inc.
Certificate of Merit: Performance Development Group

E-learning
Gold: Carnegie Speech
Silver: NIIT (USA)
Bronze: Rutgers University School of Business
Certificate of Merit: A.D.A.M. Inc.
Certificate of Merit: ASI Government
Certificate of Merit: Storm Wind
Certificate of Merit: Homeland Security Solutions Inc.
Certificate of Merit: Enspire Learning

Simulations & Gaming
Gold: The Regis Company
Silver: C2 Technologies
Bronze: Enspire Learning
Certificate of Merit: SweetRush
Certificate of Merit: TRI Corporation

Social Learning
Gold: Skillsoft Corporation
Silver: SuccessFactors
Bronze: Aptara

Vendor Partnership
Gold: Harvard Business Publishing
Silver: Innovative Learning Group
Bronze: Intrepid Learning
Bronze: PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
Certificate of Merit: ESI International
Certificate of Merit: Origin Learning Solutions
Certificate of Merit: Root, Inc.
Certificate of Merit: VisionCor, Inc.



2012-finalists

Related Articles

Events

Webinars

5 Learning Strategy Essentials for 2014
April 22nd 2:00pm - 3:00pm ET

Breakfast Clubs

2014 CLO Breakfast Club, Philadelphia
May 1st - 1st, 2014Hyatt at The Bellevue

Symposiums

Fall 2014 CLO Symposium
October 6th - 8th, 2014Park Hyatt Aviara

From the Network

Twitter Updates