Cheif Learning Officer Solutions for Enterprise Productivity

Awards

AWARDS HOME | FAQ | CATEGORIES | PAST WINNERS

Now in its tenth year, the Learning In Practice Awards recognize industry leaders who have demonstrated excellence in the design and delivery of employee development programs.

Nominations are now closed and finalists for the 2013 awards are listed below.

Gold, silver and bronze award winners were recognized during an awards dinner at the Fall 2013 Chief Learning Officer Symposium at the Omni Rancho Las Palmas Resort & Spa on Monday, Sept. 30.

2013 Finalists

CLO of the Year Award
Rob Lauber, Yum! Brands Inc.

The Business Impact Award
Division 1
Gold:Dhamayanthi N, HCL Technologies Ltd.

Silver:Wendy Kouba, Merck

Bronze:Ken Powell, SunGard

Division 2
Gold:Jenny Dearborn, SuccessFactors, an SAP Company

Silver:Duane LaBom, Rackspace

Bronze:Kimberly Stewart, First Citizens Bank

The Collaboration Award
Division 1
Gold:NAO Learning, Iron Mountain

Silver:Organizational Development and Learning, University Hospitals

Bronze: NetApp University, NetApp

Division 2

Gold: Retirement Services Training, MassMutual Financial Group

Silver: Professional Development Department, Hogan Lovells US LLP

Bronze:Performance Excellence, Lash Group

The Global Learning Award
Division 1

Gold:Nancy Singer, Merck/MSD
Sharon Moshayof, Merck/MSD

Silver:Hariraj Vijayakumar, Cognizant Technology Solutions

Bronze:Rob Lauber, Yum! Brands Inc.

Bronze:Chuck Battipede, Hewlett-Packard

Division 2
Gold:Birgitte Ellersgaard, LEO Pharma

Silver:Andrea McMullen, Life Technologies

The Innovation Award
Division 1
Gold:Kate Day, Cisco Systems Inc.

Silver:Winnie Larsen, Hilton Worldwide

Bronze:Steve Stone, USAA

The Innovation Award
Division 2
Gold:Adri Maisonet-Morales, Blue Cross & Blue Shield of North Carolina

Silver:David Van Meter, Infinite Campus Inc.

Bronze:Pat Golden, Deltek

The Strategy Award
Division 1
Gold:Wendy Kouba, Merck

Silver:Dhamayanthi N, HCL Technologies Ltd.

Bronze:William Magagna, Siemens Healthcare Diagnostics

Division 2
Gold:Deborah McCuiston, Virgin America

Silver:Tara D. Gray, Chevron

Bronze:Ann Marie Sidman, Gen Re

The Technology Award
Division 1
Gold:Helen Zarba, Bright Horizons Family Solutions

Division 2
Gold:Douglas Clayton, SES

Silver:Conrad Cone, The Active Network

Bronze:Adri Maisonet-Morales, Blue Cross & Blue Shield of North Carolina

The Trailblazer Award
Division 1
Gold:Kim Dorer, Spectrum Health

Silver:David Koll, ConAgra Foods Inc.

Bronze:Gary VanderLind, The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co.

Division 2
Gold:Jenifer Johnson, Cleveland Airport System/City of Cleveland

Silver:Diane Simmons, Healthcare Financial Management Association

Provider Awards
Excellence in Academic Partnerships Award

Gold:Rutgers University School of Business-Camden Executive Education

Silver:University of Phoenix

Excellence in Blended Technology Award
Gold:Seertech Solutions

Silver:InfoPro Learning Inc.

Bronze:Origin Learning

Excellence in Community Service Award
Gold:Cornerstone OnDemand

Silver:Bellevue University

Bronze:University of Phoenix

Excellence in Content Award
Gold:Enspire Studios

Silver:AchieveGlobal

Bronze:EBSCO Information Services

Excellence in E-learning Award
Gold:Ivy Planning Group

Silver:Saba Software

Bronze:WeejeeLearning

Excellence in Gaming and Simulations Award
Gold:Carney Inc.

Silver:Enspire Studios

Bronze:C2 Technologies Inc.

Excellence in Social Learning Award
Gold:Saba Software

Silver:Interactyx Ltd.

Excellence in Vendor Partnership Award
Gold:PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP

Silver:GP Strategies Corp.

Bronze:Skillsoft

Categories

More than 60 awards are given annually in two broad categories: Practitioner and Provider. For more on each, click here.

Nomination Forms

Online entry forms for the awards can be found here:

Practitioner Division 1 (for organizations with more than 10,000 employees)

Practitioner Division 2 (for organizations with less than 10,000 employees)

CLO of the Year

Providers (for qualified vendors and service providers)

Past Winners and FAQ

To see a list of past winners, please visit the Past Winners page.

Information about the Learning In Practice awards can be found on the FAQ page here.



awards

Related Articles

Events

Webinars

5 Learning Strategy Essentials for 2014
April 22nd 2:00pm - 3:00pm ET

Breakfast Clubs

2014 CLO Breakfast Club, Philadelphia
May 1st - 1st, 2014Hyatt at The Bellevue

Symposiums

Fall 2014 CLO Symposium
October 6th - 8th, 2014Park Hyatt Aviara

From the Network

Twitter Updates